Meeting Dresden-Prague-Wroclaw

Venue

Participants

Schedule

The meeting will be in Prague on 25th-27th September 2019. Its goal is starting collaboration about research centers in Dresden, Prague and Wroclaw.

Venue

The meeting takes place at the Institute of Mathematics of the Czech Academy of Sciences. The location is Žitná 25, 115 67 Praha 1. The main lecture room is located at the backyard. Lunches take place in Mechanický balet

Participants

  • Wlodzimierz Bak (Wroclaw)
  • Anita Behme (Dresden)
  • Michal Beneš (Prague)
  • Tomáš Bodnár (Prague)
  • Bjoern Boettcher (Dresden)
  • Kamil Bogus (Wroclaw)
  • Damian Brzyski (Wroclaw)
  • Miroslav Bulíček (Prague)
  • Leonid Chaichenets (Dresden)
  • Ralph Chill (Dresden)
  • Eva Fasangova (Dresden)
  • Eduard Feireisl (Prague)
  • Bartosz Frej (Wroclaw)
  • Carina Geldhauser (Dresden)
  • Max Griehl (Dresden)
  • Helmer Hoppe (Dresden)
  • Tomasz Jakubowski (Wroclaw)
  • Grzegorz Karch (Wroclaw)
  • Petr Knobloch (Prague)
  • Miroslav Kolář (Prague)
  • Ondřej Kreml (Prague)
  • Martin Kružík (Prague)
  • Mateusz Kwasnicki (Wroclaw)
  • Jerzy Legut (Wroclaw)
  • Václav Mácha (Prague)
  • Sebastian Mildner (Dresden)
  • Julia Nebel (Dresden)
  • Šárka Nečasová (Prague)
  • Stefan Neukamm (Dresden)
  • Jiří Neustupa (Prague)
  • Dalibor Pražák (Prague)
  • Grzegorz Serafin (Wroclaw)
  • Pavel Strachota (Prague)
  • Marek Teuerle (Wroclaw)
  • Axel Voigt (Dresden)

Schedule

Wednesday:
  • 10:45 Openning
  • 10:50 - 11:20 Pražák: On the regularity of Cahn-Hilliard equation with dynamic boundary conditions
  • 11:25 - 11:55 Serafin: Estimates and asymptotics of solutions to some nonlinear partial differential equation
  • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 - 14:30 Bulíček:
  • 14:35 - 15:05 Brzyski: Using connectivity information via penalized optimization in Brain Imaging applications
  • 15:05 - 15:35 Coffee break
  • 15:35 - 16:05 Bogus: Bessel heat kernels
  • 16:10 - 16:40 Knobloch: On algebraically stabilized methods for convection-diffusion problems
  • 16:45 - 17:15 Jakubowski: Critical Schrodinger perturbations of fractional Laplacian
  • 17:20 - 17:50 Kružík: Derivation of von Kármán plate theory in the framework of three-dimensional viscoelasticity
  • 17:55 - 18:25 Behme: Exponential functionals
Thursday
  • 9:30 - 10:00 Chill: Euclidean gradient systems
  • 10:05 - 10:35 Nečasová: A uniqueness result for 3D incompressible fluid-rigid body interaction problem
  • 10:35 - 11:05 Coffee break
  • 11:05 - 11:35 Neukamm: Quantitative stochastic homogenization and large scale regularity of elliptic systems
  • 11:40 - 12:10 Kwasnicki: Bell-shaped functions
  • 12:10 - 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 - 14:30 Voigt: Modeling and analysing active cellular structures
  • 14:35 - 15:05 Bodnár
  • 15:05 - 15:35 Coffee break
  • 15:35 - 16:05 Nebel: Formation of wrinkles on a coated elastic substrate
  • 16:10 - 16:40 Mácha: On a body with a cavity filled with compressible fluid
  • 16:45 - 17:15 Kolář: Numerical investigation of flow and transport in fluidized bed
  • 17:20 - 17:50 Strachota: Mathematical modeling and simulation of bed hydrodynamics in an experimental oxyfuel fluidized bed combustor
  • 17:55 - 18:25 Neustupa: New sufficient conditions for local regularity of a suitable weak solution to the MHD equations
Friday
  • 9:30 - 10:00 Karch
  • 10:05 - 10:35 Frej: Factoring group shifts onto the full shift
  • 10:35 - 11:05 Coffee break
  • 11:05 - 11:35 Geldhauser: Discrete models for atmospheric turbulence
  • 11:40 - 12:10 Teuerle: Exact and approximate ruin probabilities of two-dimensional risk process with quota-share reinsurance
  • 12:10 - 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 - 14:30 Böttcher: Detection and visualization of higher order dependencies
  • 14:35 - 15:05 Kreml: Wild solutions to isentropic Euler equations starting from smooth initial data
  • 15:05 Closing

Organizers

Krzysztof Bogdan, Ralph Chill, Eduard Feireisl, Grzegorz Karch, Ondřej Kreml, Václav Mácha, Šárka Nečasová,